skip navigation

Team USBOXLA Ready for Trevor Wingrove Memorial

By Craig Rybczynski, 06/06/19, 4:45PM PDT

Share

For the fourth straight spring, Team USBOXLA Pee Wees, Bantams and Midgets will compete in the Trevor Wingrove Memorial Tournament in Coquitlam, British Columbia (June 6-8). The elite American box lacrosse players will test their skills against top talent from around British Columbia and Alberta.

“Coquitlam is a historic, elite Canadian program and this high-level event is a great measuring stick on how our association is progressing,” said USBOXLA President and Co-Founder, Shaydon Santos. “Our goal is not only to help grow and promote youth box lacrosse in the USA but to develop players that can compete with the world’s best in box lacrosse.

“Whether they know it or not, the next Tom Schreiber is wearing our jersey this weekend, learning the game's rich history and competing against some of Canada’s best at the Trevor Wingrove Memorial Tournament.”

The teams will be coached by former box lacrosse standouts from the United States and Canada, including NLL goal-tending legend Dallas Eliuk, NLL MVP Athan Iannucci, American NLL legend Roy Colsey, long time NLL vets Shaydon Santos, Ben Prepchuk and Aime Caines, DU superstar Tyler Pace plus young guns and NCAA stars Ryland Rees and Austin Shanks.

Check out below who Team USBOXLA will be playing in each division, starting Thursday, June 6 at the Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex (all times local).

Team USBOXLA Pee Wee

Date Time Location Opponent
Thursday, June 6 7:30 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex – Arena 2 (Rec Rink) Poco
Friday, June 07 3:30 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arean 2 (Rec Rink) Calgary Hornets
Saturday, June 08 2:00 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arena 1 (Main) Coquitlam
  6:30 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Forum JDF

 

All Pee Wee teams in division: Calgary Axemen, Calgary Hornets, Coquitlam, Delta, Juan de Fuca (JDF), Langley, Port Coquitlam (Poco), Ridge Meadows, Surrey and Team USBOXLA. Click here to see full division's full schedule.

 

Team USBOXLA Bantam

Date Time Location Opponent
Friday, June 07 9:30 a.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arena 1 (Main) Langley
  2:00 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arean 2 (Rec Rink) JDF
Saturday, June 08 8:30 a.m. Sport & Leisure Complex - Arena 2 (Rec Rink) Ridge Meadows
  1:00 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arean 2 (Rec Rink) Calgary Hornets

 

All Bantam teams in division: Burnaby, Calgary Hornets, Coquitlam, Juan de Fuca (JDF), Langley, Ridge Meadows and Team USBOXLA. Click here to see full division's full schedule.

 

Team USBOXLA Midget

Date Time Location Opponent
Friday, June 07 5:00 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arena 1 (Main) Coquitlam
Saturday, June 08 8:00 a.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arena 1 (Main) Ridge Meadows
  5:30 p.m. Poirier Sport & Leisure Complex - Arean 2 (Rec Rink) Nanaimo

 

All midget teams in division: Burnaby, Coquitlam, Juan de Fuca (JDF), Nanaimo, Ridge Meadows and Team USBOXLA. Click here to see full division's full schedule.

Recent News