We are less than a week away from the inaugural USBOXLA Western Invitational - a high-level youth box lacrosse tournament put on in partnership with the National Lacrosse League’s San Diego Seals during a monumental weekend that will also feature the first-ever NLL game held in the state of Nevada.
The tournament takes place on Saturday, February 1 and Sunday, February 2 in Las Vegas.
While we’ve known for several weeks that the history-making NLL match will feature the Seals hosting the Colorado Mammoth in Vegas, today the US Box Lacrosse Association is confirming which American and Canadian clubs will be taking part in the tournament, as well as the event’s official logo, and the Western Invitational’s full schedule.
“We’re extremely excited to be co-hosting an event as special as the Western Invitational, and are very thankful for all of the support we’ve received from the Seals and the NLL,” said USBOXLA Co-Founder and President, Shaydon Santos. “The weekend will feature some of the very best and most successful USBOXLA clubs competing today, along with a pair of Canadian teams that will make the tournament extremely competitive at every age group.
"Many of these teams will be coached by current and former NLL players too, including the likes of Colin Doyle, Dallas Eliuk, Ben Prepchuk, Aime Caines, Jamie Shewchuk, Tyler Pace, and others."
The following clubs will be competing in this year's USBOXLA Western Invitational: Arizona Outlaws (Phoenix, Arizona) Cali*Lax ALL-STARS (San Jose, California), Denver Elite (Denver, Colorado), Minnesota Stars (Minneapolis, Minnesota), Pro Caliber Lacrosse (British Columbia), TCG Lacrosse (North Vancouver, British Columbia), and TRUE Lacrosse KS (Kansas City, Kansas).
Games will be played at the Longevity Sports Center and the Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center, both facilities located near the city’s Orleans Arena, where the Seals and Mammoth will make history on Saturday night (7pm PT) in this highly anticipated game.
The weekend will also feature Team USBOXLA West tryouts on Friday evening at both venues. For players still interested in taking part, click or tap here for more information.
UPDATE: Team USBOXLA West tryouts are now at capacity. Submit your name and required details via link above if you'd still like to be considered.
See the full USBOXLA Western Invitational schedule below, and keep up with all the action during this historic weekend by following along here.
Day | Time (PT) | Location | Division | Team | Team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saturday | 7:20am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | BANTAM | TRUE Lacrosse KS | Denver Elite |
Saturday | 8:10am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Denver Elite | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Saturday | 9:00am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | BANTAM | Arizona Outlaws | Pro Caliber Lacrosse |
Saturday | 9:50am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Arizona Outlaws | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Saturday | 10:40am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | BANTAM | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS | TRUE Lacrosse KS |
Saturday | 11:30am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | BANTAM | Arizona Outlaws | TCG Lacrosse |
Saturday | 12:20pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | TRUE Lacrosse KS | Pro Caliber Lacrosse |
Saturday | 1:10pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | PEE WEE | Arizona Outlaws/PCL | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Saturday | 1:10pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | PEE WEE | Denver Elite | Minnesota Stars |
Saturday | 1:10pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Minnesota Stars | TCG Lacrosse |
Saturday | 2:00pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | BANTAM | TCG Lacrosse | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Saturday | 2:00pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | BANTAM | Pro Caliber Lacrosse | Denver Elite |
Saturday | 2:00pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Pro Caliber Lacrosse | Arizona Outlaws |
Saturday | 2:50pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | PEE WEE | Denver Elite | Arizona Outlaws/PCL |
Saturday | 2:50pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | PEE WEE | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS | Minnesota Stars |
Saturday | 2:50pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | TCG Lacrosse | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Saturday | 3:40pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | BANTAM | TRUE Lacrosse KS | Minnesota Stars |
Saturday | 3:40pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | BANTAM | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS | Arizona Outlaws |
Saturday | 3:40pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Pro Caliber Lacrosse | Minnesota Stars |
Saturday | 4:30pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | PEE WEE | Minnesota Stars | Arizona Outlaws/PCL |
Saturday | 4:30pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | PEE WEE | Denver Elite | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Saturday | 4:30pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | TCG Lacrosse | Arizona Outlaws |
Saturday | 5:20pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | BANTAM | Denver Elite | TCG Lacrosse |
Saturday | 5:20pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | BANTAM | Minnesota Stars | Pro Caliber Lacrosse |
Saturday | 5:20pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | TRUE Lacrosse KS | Denver Elite |
Sunday | 8:00am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | BANTAM | TCG Lacrosse | Minnesota Stars |
Sunday | 8:50am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | BANTAM | TRUE Lacrosse KS | Pro Caliber Lacrosse |
Sunday | 9:40am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Minnesota Stars | Denver Elite |
Sunday | 10:30am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS | TRUE Lacrosse KS |
Sunday | 11:20am | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Denver Elite | Pro Caliber Lacrosse |
Sunday | 12:10pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | PEE WEE | Pool A 1st Place | Pool A 4th Place |
Sunday | 12:10pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | PEE WEE | Pool A 2nd Place | Pool A 3rd Place |
Sunday | 12:10pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Arizona Outlaws | Minnesota Stars |
Sunday | 1:00pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | BANTAM | Minnesota Stars | Cali*Lax ALL-STARS |
Sunday | 1:00pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | BANTAM | Denver Elite | Arizona Outlaws |
Sunday | 1:00pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | TCG Lacrosse | TRUE Lacrosse KS |
Sunday | 1:50pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | PEE WEE | Bracket Loser B1 | Bracket Loser B2 |
Sunday | 1:50pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | PEE WEE | Bracket Winner B1 | Bracket Winner B2 |
Sunday | 1:50pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Pool A 1st Place | Pool A 2nd Place |
Sunday | 2:40pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 1 | BANTAM | Pool A 1st Place | Pool A 2nd Place |
Sunday | 2:40pm | Longevity Sports Center - Floor 2 | BANTAM | Pool A 3rd Place | Pool A 4th Place |
Sunday | 2:40pm | Las Vegas Roller Hockey Center | MIDGET | Pool A 3rd Place | Pool A 4th Place |