2017 Tewaaraton Award Finalist, Trevor Baptiste, was selected 15th overall by the Fighting Bison
Last week, the USBOXLA-sanctioned Colorado Collegiate Box Lacrosse League completed their inaugural player combine and draft, where Team USBOXLA alum and Furman freshman, Chad Kreuzer, was taken first overall by the Bighorns.
In total, 36 players were selected through the draft’s nine rounds, with athletes from NCAA DI schools like the University of Denver, Loyola University, Canisius College, Rutgers University, Lehigh University, University of Michigan, Cleveland State University, and Furman University taking part in the two-day player combine and draft.
2017 Tewaaraton Award Finalist, Trevor Baptiste, was selected 15th overall by the Fighting Bison, while Rutgers sophomore middie starter, Casey Rose, went second overall to the Stoneflies, and former Team USBOXLA players Skylar “Moose” Whinery (Colorado College) and Troy Loper (UCSB) were taken third and fourth overall, respectively.
With nine names drafted per club, team management added additional players shortly after last week’s draft, and will continue to do so leading up to the season, which starts on June 14 in Lakewood, Colorado.
USBOXLA referees also took part in an intensive training camp in Denver last week, ensuring the association’s strict safety guidelines are met for this upcoming CCBLL season.
See the full draft results below, plus click or tap to view current rosters for the Gold Miners, Bighorns, Stoneflies and Fighting Bison.
Note: The draft order was randomly selected for each round. Some players committed to but not yet attending listed collegiate program.
Round | Overall | Drafted by | Player | School |
1 | 1 | Bighorns | Chad Kreuzer | Furman University |
1 | 2 | Stoneflies | Casey Rose | Rutgers University |
1 | 3 | Fighting Bison | Skylar Whinery | Colorado College |
1 | 4 | Gold Miners | Troy Loper | University of California Santa Barbara |
2 | 5 | Fighting Bison | Nate Marano | University of Denver |
2 | 6 | Stoneflie | Zach Runberg | University of Denver |
2 | 7 | Gold Miners | Grant Breeden | Colorado State University |
2 | 8 | Bighorns | Thomas Tenny | University of Denver |
3 | 9 | Gold Miners | Colton Jackson | University of Denver |
3 | 10 | Bighorns | Willy Gunn | Lehigh University |
3 | 11 | Fighting Bison | Jake Taylor | Regis Jesuit High School |
3 | 12 | Stoneflies | Michael Cox | University of Denver |
4 | 13 | Gold Miners | Nick Adams | University of Utah |
4 | 14 | Stoneflies | Tristan Snellgrove | Maryville University |
4 | 15 | Fighting Bison | Trevor Baptiste | University of Denver |
4 | 16 | Bighorns | Isaac Atencio | Cleveland State University |
5 | 17 | Stoneflies | Mikey Pyror | University of Denver |
5 | 18 | Bighorns | Joshua Jenkins | Norwich University |
5 | 19 | Gold Miners | Connor Johnson | Lasell College |
5 | 20 | Fighting Bison | Matthew Thresher | Norwich University |
6 | 21 | Fighting Bison | TK Hammond | Highlands Ranch High School |
6 | 22 | Stoneflies | Rylan Lemons | University of Utah |
6 | 23 | Gold Miners | David Corral | Wheeling Jesuit University |
6 | 24 | Bighorns | Caleb Rueth | |
7 | 25 | Bighorns | Chandler Nayman | |
7 | 26 | Gold Miners | Josh Gallant | Lasell College |
7 | 27 | Fighting Bison | Andrew Krom | Carthage College |
7 | 28 | Stoneflies | Russell Riley | Hendrix College |
8 | 29 | Fighting Bison | Evan Burgett | Clarkson University |
8 | 30 | Stoneflies | Luke Nachazel | Ursinus College |
8 | 31 | Bighorns | Michael Fricke | Bentley University |
8 | 32 | Gold Miners | Walker Denton | Nazareth College |
9 | 33 | Gold Miners | Jake Hardy | Canisius College |
9 | 34 | Fighting Bison | Graeme Warner | Centre College |
9 | 35 | Stoneflies | Vitto Cancillia | University of Indianapolis |
9 | 36 | Bighorns | Lance Olson | Emmanuel College |