skip navigation

California & Colorado clubs competing in Calgary’s Canada Day Tournament

By USBOXLA Staff, 06/25/18, 12:15PM PDT

Share


For the ninth straight summer, USBOXLA clubs will attend the Canada Day Lacrosse Tournament (Photo: Sherri Thomson)

The US Box Lacrosse Association became a reality after a random encounter at the 2010 Canada Day Tournament in Calgary, Alberta, Canada – the country’s biggest youth box lacrosse tournament. 

It was during that event that eventual USBOXLA founders, Matt Brown and Shaydon Santos, would meet each other for the first time while leading newly formed American club teams from Colorado and California – Brown based in Denver while coaching at the University of Denver, and Santos in San Jose, a city he stayed in after his National Lacrosse League playing days ended. 

Neither knew the other was attending, let alone establishing box-centric clubs in the United States. 

Both were in Calgary that weekend to provide American youth a proper box lacrosse experience, identical to what the pair played while growing up north of the border. Instead of becoming stateside box competitors of the then-unstable sport, Brown and Santos joined forces with one mutual mandate… build box the right way in the U.S., together. 

Today, the association has in excess of 18,000 members in over 30 states, and for the ninth straight summer, Brown and Santos will be bringing their U.S.-based box lacrosse groups to Calgary to compete against some of Canada’s most talented youth teams.

Below, check out the schedules for the LXTC-powered Denver Elite (boys) and Denver Pride (girls), plus the Cali*Lax ALL-STARS - 11 teams and 170 American players total playing 44 opening round games. Bantam and midget teams from both clubs will also be training in Burnaby, British Columbia leading up to the Canada Day Tournament. 

Note: Below times are local (MDT)

Date Time Division USBOXLA Opponent Rink (South Soccer)
Friday June 29 4:00pm Novice A Denver Elite Rockyview Rage North
Friday June 29 4:15pm Peewee B Denver Elite Calgary Sabrecats Delta
Friday June 29 5:15pm Peewee A Denver Elite Calgary Sabrecats Charlie
Friday June 29 7:45pm Midget Denver Pride Calgary Axemen West
Friday June 29 9:00pm Bantam A Denver Elite Calgary Sabrecats Alpha
Saturday June 30 1:00pm Peewee A Denver Elite Edmonton Blues Charlie
Saturday June 30 1:00pm Midget Denver Pride Calgary Axemen West
Saturday June 30 11:00am Novice A Denver Elite Calgary Sabrecats North
Saturday June 30 11:45am Bantam A Denver Elite Parkland Posse Alpha
Saturday June 30 3:30pm Bantam A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS HOKS Alpha
Saturday June 30 5:00pm Novice A Denver Elite Calgary Axemen North
Saturday June 30 5:00pm Bantam B Denver Elite Calgary Axemen Delta
Saturday June 30 6:00pm Peewee A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS HOKS Charlie
Saturday June 30 6:00pm Peewee B Denver Elite Prince George Posse South
Saturday June 30 7:15pm Bantam A Denver Elite Calgary Hornets Alpha
Saturday June 30 7:15pm Midget A Denver Elite Calgary Sabrecats West
Saturday June 30 7:30pm Bantam Denver Pride Rockyview Rage Beta
Saturday June 30 8:00am Bantam A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS QCMBL Barracuda Alpha
Saturday June 30 8:00am Midget A Denver Elite Calgary Hornets West
Saturday June 30 8:15am Bantam B Denver Elite Calgary Sabrecats Delta
Saturday June 30 8:30pm Midget B Cali*Lax ALL-STARS High River Heat East
Saturday June 30 9:15am Peewee A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Strathmore Venom Charlie
Saturday June 30 9:15am Peewee B Denver Elite Calgary Knights South
Saturday June 30 9:15am Midget B Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Sylvan Lake Buccaneers East
Saturday June 30 9:30am Bantam Denver Pride Calgary Axemen Beta
Sunday July 1 1:00pm Peewee A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Calgary Sabrecats Charlie
Sunday July 1 1:15pm Bantam Denver Pride Calgary Hornets Beta
Sunday July 1 10:30am Bantam A Denver Elite Junior Stealth Alpha
Sunday July 1 11:45am Midget Denver Pride Team Alberta Bantam East
Sunday July 1 11:45am Midget B Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Calgary Sabrecats West
Sunday July 1 2:15pm Peewee B Denver Elite Edmonton Warrior North
Sunday July 1 2:15pm Midget A Denver Elite Rockyview Rage East
Sunday July 1 3:30pm Bantam A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS SALA Sting Alpha
Sunday July 1 3:45pm Novice A Denver Elite Moose Jaw Mustangs North
Sunday July 1 3:45pm Bantam B Denver Elite Sylvan Lake Buccaneers Delta
Sunday July 1 4:45pm Peewee A Denver Elite Sherwood Park Titans Charlie
Sunday July 1 6:00pm Midget B Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Fighting Sioux West
Sunday July 1 6:15pm Midget Denver Pride Okotoks Raiders Beta
Sunday July 1 7:15pm Midget A Denver Elite HOKS East
Sunday July 1 7:30pm Bantam Denver Pride Calgary Sabrecats Beta
Sunday July 1 8:00am Peewee A Denver Elite Rockyview Rage Charlie
Sunday July 1 8:15am Bantam B Denver Elite High River Heat Delta
Sunday July 1 8:30pm Peewee A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Junior Stealth Charlie
Sunday July 1 9:15am Bantam A Cali*Lax ALL-STARS Rockyview Rage Alpha

Recent News